Research Guides: United Nations: Additional Sources about the UN

Additional Sources about the UN

United Nations Home Page
This is one of the best sources for up-to-date information about the UN. The following links within the site are particularly useful:

About the United Nations for member lists, founding documents, history, and a description of the main bodies.
Uphold International Law for links to UN legal bodies and resources.
UN News to find out about the latest developments at the UN.
UN Meetings Coverage and Press Releases contains a wealth of information about the UN. Publications start from 1995.
UN Documents for links to information about United Nations Documents and the full text of many recent United Nations documents.
United Nations System Chart (organization chart) to find out how the many UN groups fit together.

Law and practice of the United Nations : documents and commentary (e-book) by Simon Chesterman, Ian Johnstone, David M. Malone
Publication Date: 2016

Also available in print, Call Number KZ4986 .C54 2016
The Oxford Handbook on the United Nations (e-book) by Thomas G. Weiss (Editor); Sam Daws (Editor)
Publication Date: 2018

Provides a comprehensive analysis of the UN.
Historical Dictionary of the United Nations by Jacques Fomerand
Call Number: JZ4984.5 .B395 2018

Publication Date: 2018

Includes a helpful chronology of the UN and timelines.
Encyclopedia of the United Nations by John Allphin Moore; Jerry Pubantz
Call Number: JX1977 M784 2002

Publication Date: 2002

Most recent encyclopedia of the United Nations.
The Encyclopedia of the United Nations and International Agreements by Edmund Jan Osmanczyk
Call Number: JX1977 Os5 1990

Publication Date: 1990

This is a good place to start for basic information about the UN. For example, it includes a good explanation of the Special Rapporteur system.
The United Nations System and Its Predecessors by Franz Knipping (Editor); Hans von Mangoldt (Editor); Volker Rittberger (Editor)
Call Number: JZ5566 .S9613 1997

Publication Date: 1997

This book describes how the organizations within the United Nations work.
Basic facts about the United Nations by United Nations. Office of Public Information
Call Number: JX1977.A37 B3

This is a good handbook on UN activities.

Butler has has: 1987, 1989, 1992, 1998, 2000, 2014, 2017.
Law Library has: 1947-48, 1950-58, 1960-64, 1966, 1967, 1970, 1972, 1975, 1977, 1983,1985,1987,1989,1992,1995,1998,2000.